How to Manage Social Skills over the Summer Holidays - Read More

Privacy & Cookie Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy applies to all websites owned and operated by Shine Through Supports, and communications between you and us as a business.

Who are we?

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’) we are referring to Anna McGrath, Susanne Martin and Karla Hannigan. Shine Through Supports. We are based in Co. Kildare, Ireland and have our registered offices at Cill Dara Primary Healthcare Campus, Old Hospital Street, Kildare Town, R51 RX51, Ireland.

How we collect your data and what data is collected

When you visit our websites, get in contact with the business or use our services, we collect personal data. The ways we collect it can be broadly categorised into the following:

Information you provide to us directly

When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we might ask you to provide personal data to us. This could include but is not limited to asking you for your contact information when you fill out a contact form on the website, when you apply for a job or a placement with us, or when you sign up to our newsletter on the site. You are not required to provide us with personal information however this may prevent us from providing our products and services to you.

Website Forms

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy, and we’ll only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the services you requested from us. From time to time, we would like to contact you about our services, as well as other content that may be of interest to you. By submitting a a form on this website, you consent to us contacting you for this purpose only. You can unsubscribe from these communications at any time by reaching out to ask@shinethroughsupports.com.

Information we collect automatically

We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address and device type. We also collect anonymous analytical information about the pages you visit on our website, how you interact with our website, and where you were referred from to reach our website. This allows us to better understand how our website is performing and allows us to improve our website in the future.

Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. If you want to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, please read our Cookie Policy below.

Where we collect personal data, we’ll only process it:

  • to perform a contract with you, or
  • where we have legitimate interests to process the personal data and they’re not overridden by your rights, or
  • in accordance with a legal obligation, or
  • where we have your consent.

If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.

How we use your data

We use your personal data provide you with information and services you’ve requested from us and to manage our relationship with you. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

To communicate with you, which may include:

  • providing you with information you’ve requested from us or information we are required to send to you
  • operational communications, like changes to our websites and services, provision of services, billing and accounting, project management, security updates and notices, or data protection issues
  • marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences
  • asking you for feedback.
  • To support you, which may include assisting with the resolution of technical support issues or other issues, whether by email, phone or otherwise.
  • To enhance our websites and services, and to develop new ones where by tracking and monitoring your use of websites and services so we can keep improving, or by carrying out technical analysis of our websites and services so that we can optimise your user experience and provide you with more efficient tools.
  • To protect our websites and infrastructure so that we can detect and prevent any malicious activity, and make sure that everyone is using our websites and services fairly.
  • To market to you where in addition to sending you marketing communications, we may also use your personal data to display targeted advertising to you online, through our own websites and services or through third party websites and their platforms.
  • To analyse, aggregate and report, where we may use the personal data we collect about you and other users of our websites and services (whether obtained directly or from third parties) to produce aggregated and anonymised analytics and reports, which we may share with third parties.

How we can share your data

There will be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

  • third party service providers and partners who assist and enable us to use the personal data to, for example, support delivery of or provide functionality on our websites or services, or to market or promote our goods and services to you
  • Approved Processors and Sub-Processors of Shine Through Supports where there are adequate technical, organisational and legal safeguards in place, along with appropriate legal bases to protect this sharing of data
  • regulators, law enforcement bodies, government agencies, courts or other third parties where we think it’s necessary to comply with applicable laws or regulations, or to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights. Where possible and appropriate, we will notify you of this type of disclosure
  • other people where we have your consent.

We do not distribute, share or sell your personal data with any other services or third parties for their own use, and we do not share your information with third parties without your prior knowledge and consent.

Further information about the recipients or categories of recipients of personal data can be provided upon request at the contact information below.

International Data Transfers

While we endeavour to only store and process data inside of the European Economic Area (EEA), however from time to time we may be required to transfer your data outside of the EEA for processing.

Where your personal data is transferred outside the EEA, it will only be transferred to countries that have been identified as providing adequate legal protection for EEA data, or to a third party where we have approved transfer mechanisms in place to protect your personal data.

How do we protect your data?

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We’re committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.

Information shared between your browser and our site is encrypted and secured using Secure Socket Layer (SSL/HTTPS) technologies, which creates a secure and encrypted medium of data transfer between your browser and our servers and adds a layer of security to prevent malicious attackers obtaining your personal data.

We also employ standard industry operating procedures and internal policies to ensure that your data remains secure, and continually monitor and improve the security of all hosting and storage infrastructure we use to store data.

Retention

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested, for HR and recruitment purposes, or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We’ll retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our internal data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.

Your rights

As it is your personal data that we may hold, you have a number of rights over this data. When it comes to marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time by simply following the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to ask@shinethroughsupports.com

Some of your rights over your personal data include:

  • Right to Basic Information and Transparent Communication (about the personal data we hold about you)
  • Right of Access (the personal data we hold about you)
  • Right to Withdraw Consent
  • Right of Rectification
  • Right to Erasure (the “right to be forgotten”)
  • Right to Restrict Processing
  • Right to Data Portability
  • Right to Object
  • Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to info@Shine Through Supports.ie or by communicating to us via post at Cill Dara Primary Healthcare Campus, Old Hospital Street, Kildare Town, R51 RX51, Ireland. 

If you’re not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to ask@shinethroughsupports.com. We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to your local data protection authority who will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.

The Irish DPA is the Data Protection Commissioner and their office can be contacted as follows

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2
D02 RD28
Ireland

Website: https://forms.dataprotection.ie/contact

How to contact us

If you have a question, query or concern regarding data protection, our websites, or our services please don’t hesitate to get in touch and we would be happy to help.

This can be done by email by sending your question to ask@shinethroughsupports.com where a member of our team will be in touch, or alternatively by post by sending any correspondence to Cill Dara Primary Healthcare Campus, Old Hospital Street, Kildare Town, R51 RX51, Ireland.

Cookie Policy

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website.

Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

Where required by applicable law, we will obtain your consent before we place any cookies on your device that are not strictly necessary for the functioning of our Websites.

Cookies set by the website owner are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognise your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

We use first party and third party cookies for several reasons. Our first party cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as “essential” or “strictly necessary” cookies. Other first and third party cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Websites. Third parties also serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

The types of first and third party cookies served through our website and the purposes they perform are described below. Please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific website you visit. You can find details of the particular cookies that are served on each website, and of any parties serving third party cookies, as well as adjust your preferences, by clicking on the Cookie Settings link on the applicable website.

Alternatively, visitors can also use their browser settings to control how cookies are set on their devices. However, blocking some types of cookies may impact your experience of the Websites and impair the services we are able to offer. You can find more detailed information about how to control cookies later in this policy.

Controlling and Managing Cookies

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject certain cookies. You can use our Cookie Settings link or set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse certain cookies.

You can amend your cookies choices at any time, including by withdrawing your consent to certain cookies, through our Cookie Settings tool below or by changing your web browser controls. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Websites though your access to some functionality and areas of our Websites may be restricted. You may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect.

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on an individual basis or block cookies from particular or all sites. Be aware that any preference set will be lost if you delete all cookies, including your preference to opt-out from cookies as this itself requires an opt-out cookie to have been set.

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject certain cookies. You can use our Cookie Settings link or set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse certain cookies.

You can amend your cookies choices at any time, including by withdrawing your consent to certain cookies, through our Cookie Settings tool below or by changing your web browser controls. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our Websites though your access to some functionality and areas of our Websites may be restricted. You may need to refresh your page for your settings to take effect.

Most browsers will allow you to see what cookies you have and delete them on an individual basis or block cookies from particular or all sites. Be aware that any preference set will be lost if you delete all cookies, including your preference to opt-out from cookies as this itself requires an opt-out cookie to have been set.

Ready to Take the First Step?

Schedule a consultation with one of our expert therapists today and take the first step towards a brighter, happier future for your child.